GenetixBayEST. 2009
Equipment · Intermediate · 8 min read

LED drivers explained: 120 V vs 240 V, real watts, and Mean Well vs Inventronics vs Sosen

The LED driver decides how many watts reach the diodes. Most drivers are slightly less efficient at 120 V than 240 V (Mean Well HLG-600H about 94.7% vs 96.5%), derate at low input voltage and high temperature, and only give full power inside a set voltage or current window. In the founder's experience, many budget panels deliver about 80% of their advertised watts. Datasheets from Mean Well, Inventronics and Sosen show real trade-offs in efficiency, surge protection, life rating and warranty; no-name drivers can't be checked.

Supported
Draft: awaiting expert review Updated
Any stageAny system

Being reviewed. Our editors are double-checking a few figures in this article against primary sources. Marked passages may change.

Short answer, in plain words. The driver is the box that feeds the LEDs. It decides how many watts actually reach the diodes, how long the light lasts, and how much of your wall power turns into wasted heat before it ever makes light. Most North American home growers run on 120 V, and most drivers are a little less efficient there than at 240 V. Read the driver's datasheet, not the light's box: in the founder's experience you often get only about 80% of the advertised watts once you do the math.

The deeper version. Mean Well's HLG-600H runs about 94.7% efficient at 115 V versus 96.5% at 230 V; the XLG-320 about 92% versus 95% [1][2]. Drivers also derate at low input voltage and high temperature, and constant-current or constant-power drivers only deliver their full rating inside a set voltage or current window [1][2]. The brand comparison below is from the makers' own datasheets.

Part of the series: LED grow lights, properly. 1. LED vs HPS: the heat and power-bill myth · 2. Samsung LM301B vs LM301H, bins and fake chips · 3. LED drivers explained · 4. How much grow light your space needs

Why are advertised watts not real watts?

Founder's field experience: advertised watts and real delivered power often differ; you typically get about 80% of the claim once you do the math or read the driver datasheet's fine print [3]. Common forms: a model number that sounds like a wattage ("1000"), wattage quoted as "HPS equivalent", or the sum of the diodes' maximum ratings rather than what the driver delivers [3]. We found no public dataset measuring this across fixtures; the worked example below shows how to check your own.

How do you read an LED driver datasheet?

The driver turns wall power into the DC power the diodes run on, and its datasheet tells you how much power the diodes can actually get. Read five things: the rated power and how the driver regulates (constant current, constant voltage or constant power), efficiency at your input voltage, the static characteristic (input-voltage derating), load versus temperature, and life expectancy. Mean Well's HLG and XLG series are good examples [1][2][4].

Constant current, constant voltage, constant power

  • Constant current (CC): the driver holds the current steady; power = string voltage × current. On an HLG-600H-48, the CC region runs 24–48 V at a rated 12.5 A [1]. If the diode string sits at 44 V, the diodes get 44 × 12.5 = 550 W, not 600 W.
  • Constant voltage (CV): the driver holds voltage steady, and the board's own circuitry sets the current. Common on boards with built-in resistors or secondary drivers [1].
  • Constant power: the XLG-320-H delivers its full 312 W only when the current sits in its "full power" window, 5.57–7.42 A, which means a string voltage of about 42–56 V [2]. Below that window the current is capped at 7.42 A, so a 36 V string gets only 36 × 7.42 ≈ 267 W (86%).

Efficiency depends on input voltage

Most North American home growers run their lights on 120 V household circuits, while driver datasheets are measured at 230 VAC unless stated otherwise [1][2][4].

Driver Efficiency at 115–120 VAC Efficiency at 230 VAC Source
Mean Well HLG-600H-48 (full load, Tcase 80 °C) about 94.7% (115 V curve) about 96.5% (curve); 96% typ. in table [1]
Mean Well XLG-320-L (full load, Tcase 85 °C) about 92% (120 V curve) about 95% (curve); 93.5–94.5% typ. in table [2]
Mean Well HLG-480H not tabled; see curve 94–95% typ. [4]

Curve values are read from the published graphs and are approximate.

The difference is modest on a good driver: a 600 W HLG-600H load draws about 634 W at 115 V versus 622 W at 230 V, about 12 W (41 BTU/h) more heat [5][1]. Budget drivers with no published curve may do worse (founder's field experience)being reviewed [3].

ChartDriver efficiency at 120 V vs 230–240 VEvery driver here is a little less efficient on 115–120 V than on 220–240 V: Mean Well HLG-600H about 94.7% vs 96.5%, XLG-320 about 92% vs 95%, Inventronics EUD-600S about 92% vs 94%, and Sosen's 200 W SS-200EP 88% vs 91%.
  • 115–120 V
  • 220–240 V
80859095100Efficiency at full load (%)Mean Well HLG-600HMean Well HLG-600H, 115–120 V: 94.7 %94.7Mean Well HLG-600H, 220–240 V: 96.5 %96.5Mean Well XLG-320Mean Well XLG-320, 115–120 V: 92.0 %92.0Mean Well XLG-320, 220–240 V: 95.0 %95.0Inventronics EUD-600SInventronics EUD-600S, 115–120 V: 92.0 %92.0Inventronics EUD-600S, 220–240 V: 94.0 %94.0Sosen SS-200EP (200 W)Sosen SS-200EP (200 W), 115–120 V: 88.0 %88.0Sosen SS-200EP (200 W), 220–240 V: 91.0 %91.080859095100Efficiency at full load (%)Mean Well HLG-600HMean Well HLG-600H, 115–120 V: 94.7 %94.7Mean Well HLG-600H, 220–240 V: 96.5 %96.5Mean Well XLG-320Mean Well XLG-320, 115–120 V: 92.0 %92.0Mean Well XLG-320, 220–240 V: 95.0 %95.0Inventronics EUD-600SInventronics EUD-600S, 115–120 V: 92.0 %92.0Inventronics EUD-600S, 220–240 V: 94.0 %94.0Sosen SS-200EP (200 W)Sosen SS-200EP (200 W), 115–120 V: 88.0 %88.0Sosen SS-200EP (200 W), 220–240 V: 91.0 %91.0

Mean Well values read from the published curves; Inventronics values are mid-range typicals across models.

Source: Datasheets [1][2][6][7].

Show the numbers
Driver115–120 V (%)220–240 V (%)
Mean Well HLG-600H94.796.5
Mean Well XLG-32092.095.0
Inventronics EUD-600S92.094.0
Sosen SS-200EP (200 W)88.091.0

Read the derating curves

  • Static characteristic (input voltage): the HLG-600H keeps 100% load from 115 V up, but derates toward 80% at 90 V [1]. The XLG-320 keeps 100% from 120 V and falls toward 80% at 100 V [2]. A sagging 120 V circuit (long extension cords, a loaded circuit) can push a driver into its derating zone.
  • Load vs ambient temperature: on 120 VAC the XLG-320 holds full load only to about 35 °C (95 °F) ambient, versus about 45 °C (113 °F) on 230 VAC [2]. A driver mounted inside a hot tent may be running past its full-power rating.
  • Life expectancy: stated at a case temperature, for example above 62,000 h at a Tcase of about 75 °C or less for the HLG-600H and HLG-480H [1][4], and above 50,000 h at 75 °C or less for the XLG-320 [2].
DeratingWhat can cut a driver's output
  1. Input voltageBelow ~115 V: down to 80% at 90 V
  2. Ambient temperatureXLG-320 full load to ~35 °C on 120 V
  3. Output windowConstant power only between 42 and 56 V
  4. Case temperatureLife rated at ~75 °C or less
  5. Watts to the diodes

Source: [1][2]

Mean Well vs Inventronics vs Sosen vs no-name drivers

The three brands below publish full datasheets, so you can check them. Figures are typical values from each maker's datasheet for the model named; sizes differ, so compare like with like. Supported (manufacturer datasheets).

Mean Well HLG-600H (600 W) Mean Well XLG-320 (315 W) Inventronics EUD-600SxxxDV (600 W) Sosen SS-200EP-56B (200 W) Generic no-name
Efficiency at 115–120 VAC ~94.7% (48 V model, curve) [1] ~92% (curve) [2] 91–93% typ. by model [6] 88% [7] Usually unpublished
Efficiency at 220–240 VAC ~96.5% (curve); 92–96% typ. by model [1] ~95% (curve); 92.5–94.5% typ. [2] 93–95% typ. by model [6] 91% [7] Usually unpublished
Low-voltage derating 100% from 115 V; 80% at 90 V [1] 100% from 120 V; 80% at 100 V [2] 100% from 115 V; 80% at 90 V [6] Derating curve referenced [7] Unknown
Rated life >62,000 h at Tcase about 75 °C or less [1] >50,000 h at Tcase 75 °C or less [2] 90,000 h at 70 °C case (220 V, 80% load); about 120,000 h at 65 °C or less on the curve [6] 62,000 h at Tc 72 °C [7] Unknown
Warranty 7 years for HLG made from 2015 on [8] 5 years in reseller listingsbeing reviewed 7 years, at the warranty case temperature [6] 5 years [7] Often short or none (founder's field experience) [3]
Surge immunity 4 kV line–earth, 2 kV line–line [1] 6 kV line–earth, 4 kV line–line [2] 10 kV common mode, 6 kV differential [6] 10 kV CM, 6 kV DM [7] Unknown
Dimming 0–10 V, PWM or resistance (B type) [1] 0–10 V, PWM, resistance (AB type) [2] 0–10 V, PWM, timer modes; programmable current [6] 1–10 V, PWM, resistor [7] Often a crude potentiometer
Safety listing and IP UL 8750 (type HL), CSA C22.2 No. 250.13; IP65/IP67 [1] UL 8750 (type HL), CSA; IP67 [2] This variant lists ENEC, CE, CB and others; check the North American variant for UL [6] UL/cUL 8750; IP rating per model [7] Often none, or a printed logo with no file number

Fair pros and cons.

  • Mean Well: highest published efficiency of the group, easy-to-find datasheets with curves at 115, 230 and 277 V, UL "type HL" listings for damp locations. But its HLG surge rating is lower on paper than Inventronics or Sosen, and the life figure is quoted at 75 °C, so it can't be compared directly with a figure quoted at 70 °C.
  • Inventronics: high surge immunity, a long published life curve, a 7-year warranty and programmable current. But 120 V efficiency is a little lower than the Mean Well HLG, and you must check that your exact suffix is the UL-listed variant.
  • Sosen: high surge immunity, UL 8750, a 5-year warranty and a 62,000 h rating. But the datasheet we could find covers a 200 W model with lower published efficiency (88% at 120 V); we found no public Sosen 600 W datasheet to compare.
  • No-name drivers: cheap, and sometimes fine. But there's no datasheet, so there's no way to know efficiency at 120 V, the life at your temperature, surge protection or listing (founder's field experience) [3].

How drivers usually die. Heat ages the electrolytic capacitors, roughly halving life for every 10 °C hotter [9]; all four makers rate life against case temperature for that reason [1][2][6][7]. Power surges kill drivers with low surge immunity. Water gets into drivers without an adequate IP rating. Drivers run near or past their derating limits (low input voltage, hot tent) fail early. A driver hung outside the tent runs cooler and keeps its heat out of the canopy.

Worked example: where does "650 W" go?

Here is the founder's "about 80%" in numbers. The two builds below are illustrative, not tests of any product.

Step Better build Budget build How to find it
Advertised power 650 W 650 W Listing
Driver rating 600 W (HLG-600H-48) 600 W (unbranded) Driver label and datasheet
String voltage × driver current 44 V × 12.5 A = 550 W 41.6 V × 12.5 A = 520 W Board spec, or measure DC volts and amps
Driver efficiency at 120 V ~94.7% [1] ~89% (assumed; founder's field experience) [3] Efficiency vs load curve
Wall watts (diode watts ÷ efficiency) 550 ÷ 0.947 ≈ 581 W 520 ÷ 0.89 ≈ 584 W Plug-in power meter
Power to diodes as % of claim 550 ÷ 650 ≈ 85% 520 ÷ 650 = 80%
Heat into room 581 × 3.412 ≈ 1,982 BTU/h 584 × 3.412 ≈ 1,993 BTU/h [5]

Same wall watts, same heat, and nearly the same power to the diodes. What differs is what the diodes do with it: bin, drive current, temperature and authenticity decide how many µmol/s come out.

By the numbersWhere "650 W" goes
  • 650 WAdvertised
  • 550 W (85%)Better build: to the diodes
  • 520 W (80%)Budget build: to the diodes
  • ~584 WAt the wall, both builds

Source: Worked example above; HLG-600H efficiency [1]; budget driver is founder's field experience [3].

Plain-words version: the number on the box is a wish. The number on your watt meter is the truth.

Common mistakes

  • Trusting the model name ("1000") instead of the driver label and a watt meter.
  • Reading the 230 V efficiency when you run on 120 V [1][2].
  • Mounting the driver inside a hot tent, past its full-load ambient rating [2].
  • Running on a long 120 V extension cord that sags the input voltage into the derating zone [1].
  • Buying a no-name driver with no datasheet, so nothing about it can be checked [3].

Questions this article answers

Why does 120 V vs 240 V matter for an LED driver?

LED drivers are usually specified at 230 VAC, and most run slightly less efficiently on 115–120 VAC. A Mean Well HLG-600H runs about 94.7% efficient at 115 V versus 96.5% at 230 V, and an XLG-320 about 92% versus 95%. Some drivers also cut their maximum load or ambient temperature rating at low input voltage. Read the efficiency curve and the static characteristic on the datasheet.

How do I check how many watts my LED light really uses?

Plug the fixture into a plug-in power meter (or use a clamp meter on 240 V circuits), let it warm up 30 minutes at full power, and read the watts. Compare that with the advertised watts and the driver's rated output. GenetixBay's founder says many budget panels deliver only about 80% of their claimed wattage to the diodes once driver losses and limits are counted.

Which LED driver brand is best for grow lights?

There's no single best. From their datasheets, Mean Well's HLG series has the highest published efficiency (about 94.7% at 115 V, 96.5% at 230 V) and UL type HL listings; Inventronics' EUD-600S has higher surge immunity (10 kV), a 90,000-hour life rating at 70 °C and a 7-year warranty; Sosen publishes 10 kV surge and 5-year warranties. A no-name driver with no datasheet can't be checked at all.

Sources

  1. MEAN WELL. HLG-600H series specification (file dated 2026-07-24): efficiency, static characteristic (input-voltage derating), efficiency vs load at 115/230/277 VAC, life expectancy note. meanwell.com/Upload/PDF/HLG-600H/HLG-600H-SPEC.PDF
  2. MEAN WELL. XLG-320 series specification (file dated 2026-02-04): constant-power window, efficiency vs load at 120/230/277 VAC, output load vs ambient temperature by input voltage. meanwell.com/Upload/PDF/XLG-320/XLG-320-SPEC.PDF
  3. GenetixBay founder. Field experience sourcing LED grow fixtures, diodes and drivers from Shenzhen suppliers (first-hand account; GenetixBay house position)..
  4. MEAN WELL. HLG-480H series specification (file dated 2026-02-04). meanwell.com/Upload/PDF/HLG-480H/HLG-480H-SPEC.PDF
  5. Thompson A, Taylor BN. 2008. Guide for the Use of the International System of Units (SI). NIST Special Publication 811, Appendix B (1 Btu_IT/h = 0.293 071 1 W). National Institute of Standards and Technology. nist.gov/pml/special-publication-811
  6. Inventronics. EUD-600SxxxDV 600W Programmable IP67 Driver datasheet, Rev. L: efficiency at 120/220/277 Vac, derating, lifetime vs case temperature, surge DM 6 kV/CM 10 kV, 7-year warranty. inventronicsglobal.com/am/wp-content/uploads/2017/12/DS-EUD-
  7. Sosen. SS-200EP-56B 200W LED driver datasheet, Rev. V02 (2021-09-02): efficiency 88% at 120 Vac, 91% at 220/277 Vac; lifetime 62,000 h at Tc 72 °C; surge CM 10 kV/DM 6 kV; UL/cUL 8750; 5-year warranty. lightbulbsurplus.com/content/SS-200EP-56B.pdf
  8. MEAN WELL Australia. 7 years warranty: HLG series LED driver (HLG drivers manufactured from 1 January 2015 onwards). meanwellaustralia.com.au/blog/7-years-warranty-hlg-series-le
  9. Cornell Dubilier Electronics. Aluminum Electrolytic Capacitor Application Guide (life roughly doubles for each 10 °C cooler operation). cde.com/resources/technical-papers/AEappGuide.pdf

Was this helpful?

Tell us by joining the waitlist: Founding Members shape what the Professor writes next.

Professor Greenleaf

Grow with the Professor.

The GenetixBay community is coming: honest grow journals, permanent GB-IDs for genetics, and a Professor who answers with citations. Founding Members get first access and a permanent badge.